Get Directions 150 Purchase Street, Suite 4, Rye, NY 10580
[…] However, courts increasingly recognize that a pendente lite sale of the marital residence is warranted in certain limited circumstances where marital assets are in danger of dissipation, and most recently, where equities dictate such result in a no-fault divorce under DRL 170(7). [2]

The Kahn Approach

The Kahn the court determined that it had no authority to order the sale of the marital residence pendente lite until the tenancy by the entirety relationship had been severed and that Domestic Relations Law (“DRL”) §234, which permits courts to determine both the right of possession and “any question as to the title to property arising between the parties,” was not intended to “alter existing property law principles” so as to allow a pendente lite sale of the marital residence if tenancy by the entirety remained in tact.